State v. Grisgraber
[…] The trial court further held that the defendant may bring habeas corpus proceedings. That remedy, however, is only available to one who is "confined or deprived of his liberty." General Statutes § 52-466. The parties have entered into a stipulation that the defendant is confined in prison. A habeas corpus action will therefore be proper. Since this is an available remedy, the writ of error coram nobis does not lie.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

NOTES

[1] General Statutes § 53a-122 provides that: "(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when: (1) The property or service, regardless of its nature and value, is obtained by extortion, or (2) the value of the property or service exceeds two thousand dollars."