527 P.2d 745 | Or. Ct. App. | 1974
[…] “(2) Assault in the third degree is a Class A misdemeanor.” (Amended Oregon Laws 1971, ch 743, § 92, p 1904.)
ORS 163.175 provides:
“(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:
“(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another; or
“(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon; or
“(c) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon.
“(2) Assault in the second degree is a Class C felony.” (Amended Oregon Laws 1971, ch 743, § 93, p 1904.)
ORS 163.185 provides:
“(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes serious physical injury to another under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.
“(2) Assault in the first degree is a Class B felony.” (Amended Oregon Laws 1971, ch 743, § 94, p 1905.)
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting.
It is the duty of the state to prove guilt, not of a defendant to disprove it. In order to establish guilt the state must prove all of the essential elements of a crime.