527 P.2d 745 | Or. Ct. App. | 1974
[…] (Repealed Oregon Laws 1971, ch 743, § 432, p 2002.)
ORS 163.165 provides:
“(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if he:
“(a) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another; or
“(b) With criminal negligence causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly weapon.
“(2) Assault in the third degree is a Class A misdemeanor.” (Amended Oregon Laws 1971, ch 743, § 92, p 1904.)
ORS 163.175 provides:
“(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:
“(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another; or
“(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon; or
“(c) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon.
“(2) Assault in the second degree is a Class C felony.” (Amended Oregon Laws 1971, ch 743, § 93, p 1904.)
ORS 163.185 provides: