State v. Grindheim
[…] Because of these factors, the District Court decided it was more appropriate to impose county jail time and community service hours than incarceration in the state prison. ¶54 Pursuant to § 46-18-201(1)(a)(ii), MCA, “a sentencing judge may defer imposition of sentence . . . not exceeding six years for a felony if a financial obligation is imposed as a condition of sentence.” Section § 46-18-201(4), MCA, directs that a judge “when deferring imposition of sentence . . . may impose upon the offender any reasonable restrictions or conditions during the period of the deferred imposition.” A list of restrictions defined as being “reasonable” under § 46-18-201(4), MCA, include factors such as incarceration in a detention center, conditions for probation, payment of fines and costs, and community service.