State v. Grindheim
[…] I can’t do it. I don’t want any part of it.” The District Court thereafter discharged McMaster and replaced her with an alternate juror, and Grindheim objected on the grounds of timeliness–that the law did not permit a juror’s substitution after the case was submitted to the jury. ¶44 Grindheim contends that McMaster, even though she became emotional during closing arguments, nonetheless indicated to the District Court that she could finish her job and did not want to be excused if it would cause a mistrial, and thus, the District Court erred in discharging her. Section 46-16-118, MCA, provides that “alternate jurors . . . shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury arrives at its verdict become unable or disqualified to perform their duties.” Grindheim claims that McMaster, by her own words, did not fit either of these categories and therefore the District Court abused its discretion in discharging her. ¶45 The State responds by citing McMaster’s testimony that she did not want to take part in the deliberations, that she was “not a strong emotional person” and was “falling apart.” Additionally, the State argues that McMaster was properly discharged under § 46-16-118(3), MCA, which provides, in pertinent part, that “alternate jurors, in the order in which they are called, shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury arrives at its verdict , become unable or disqualified to perform their duties.” (Italics added.) ¶46 As the State correctly notes, the argument made by Grindheim on appeal is different than the basis for his objection in the District Court.