State v. Grimes
[…] RSA 632-A:2,1(b).

On appeal, the defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence for the jury to find that the victim was “physically helpless to resist.” To succeed on a sufficiency of the evidence claim, the defendant must show that, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, no rational trier of fact could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Cossette, 151 N.H. 355, 359 (2004). All reasonable inferences *312derived from the evidence are viewed in the light most favorable to the State. Id.

RSA 632-A:2,1(b) provides:

I. A person is guilty of the felony of aggravated felonious sexual assault if he engages in sexual penetration with another person under any of the following circumstances:
(b) When the victim is physically helpless to resist.

The defendant contends that the victim’s attempts to verbally and physically resist the defendant showed that she was not physically helpless to resist.