State v. Grimes
[…] The DCSE’s point on appeal states:

The circuit court erred in awarding attorney’s fees to respondents pursuant to sections 536.085 and 536.087 RSMo. (1989) because the legal services were not rendered in connection with an agency proceeding in which the state was represented by counsel or a civil action arising therefrom, in which respondents prevailed, and therefore attorney’s fees are not authorized by sections 536.085 and 536.087 RSMo. (1989).

*808Section 586.087.1 RSMo 19941 authorizes an attorney’s fee for “[a] party who prevails in an agency proceeding or civil action arising therefrom, brought by or against the state.” “Agency proceeding” is defined in section 536.085(1) as “an adversary proceeding in a contested case pursuant to this chapter in which the state is represented by counsel.”

The relevant facts are as follows. In August 1995, the DCSE assisted Rosalie Pruitt (“Rosalie”)2 in a proceeding for enforcement of support pursuant to Chapter 454. Rosalie is the mother of Shelly Grimes (“Shelly”).