23 Conn. App. 50 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1990
[…] After weighing the four factors articulated by Leroux, we conclude that the defendant was not deprived of his due process rights by the discarding or destruction of the plastic bag. Although the bag would have been material, the availability of adequate trial safeguards to minimize the likelihood of mistaken interpretation of the destroyed evidence, plus the absence of a significant showing of prejudice, did not warrant the granting of the defendant’s motion to suppress.
The judgment is affirmed.
General Statutes § 54-94a provides in pertinent part: “When a defendant . . . enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure . . . the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law.”