88 W. Va. 582 | W. Va. | 1921
[…] If guilty of the second offense charged, and it was committed in Mason County, the venue was laid properly in the indictment and the circuit court of that county has' jurisdiction of the indictment and may impanel a jury to try the accused,' unless, as he contends, he cannot under the circumstances detailed be retried, and, if found guilty of the second offense, resentenced until the expiration of the first sentence, logically meaning until after his death; or unless, as he further contends, he is indicted, tried and convicted in Marshall County.
As provided by section 14, Art. 3, of the Constitution of this State, “trials of crimes and misdemeanors, unless herein otherwise provided, shall be by a jury of twelve men, public, without unreasonable delay, and in the county where the al
As Griffith departed from the place of confinement without the permission or knowledge of the prison authorities, he was not constructively under legal restraint or duress during
What has been said regarding tbe venue of tbe trial of tbe indictment finds some support in State v.