78 Conn. App. 646 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Webb, 75 Conn. App. 447, 451, 817 A.2d 122, cert. denied, 263 Conn. 919, 822 A.2d 244 (2003).

A

The defendant first claims that the evidence adduced at trial was insufficient to support his conviction of burglary in the first degree. Specifically, the defendant argues that the testimony of the victim and his wife conflicted over whether the defendant had entered the victim’s residence and, as a consequence, there was insufficient evidence for the court to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant had entered the residence.

Section 53a-101 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and: (1) He is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument . . . .” This court has held that an entry occurs with “[a]ny penetration, however slight, of the space within the . . . [building] by the defendant, or by any part of his body .... Accordingly, it is a sufficient entry when the defendant reaches his finger, hand, or arm inside the . . .