745 S.W.2d 183 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] On appeal defendant contends that the trial court erred in overruling his objection to Senseman’s testimony about the value of the stolen property because “he had only purchased three such items throughout his employment with the company and had only purchased the items in a used condition.” From our review of defendant’s objection at trial, his motions for judgment of acquittal and a new trial, and his point relied on, it appears his objection is that Senseman was not qualified as an expert to testify about the value of the stolen property-
Section 570.020(1), RSMo 1986, defines “value” as “the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime, or if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the crime ... (emphasis added).” To testify about the value of stolen property, a witness need not always be an expert in the usual sense of the word.