331 N.W.2d 576 | S.D. | 1983
[…] Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 92 S. Ct. 2593, 33 L. Ed. 2d 484 (1972), and Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778, 93 S. Ct. 1756, 36 L. Ed. 2d 656 (1973), on parole and probation revocation proceedings. We do not reach that contention, however, because it is clear that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to either suspend the imposition of sentence and place defendant on probation or to suspend the execution of sentence and place defendant on probation in view of defendant's prior felony convictions.
SDCL 23A-27-12 provides:
After conviction of an offense not punishable by death or life imprisonment, a defendant may be placed on probation. This section shall apply only to persons who are convicted of a felony for the first time and misdemeanor offenders.
SDCL 23A-27-13 provides in part:
Upon receiving a verdict or plea of guilty for a misdemeanor or felony not punishable by death or life imprisonment by a person never before convicted of a crime which at the time of conviction thereof would constitute a felony in this state, a court having jurisdiction of the defendant, when satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby