331 N.W.2d 576 | S.D. | 1983
[…] SDCL 23A-27-18 provides:
Upon conviction of any misdemeanor or upon the first conviction in this state of a felony, the court having jurisdiction to try the offense may suspend the execution of any sentence imposed during good behavior, subject to such conditions or restitutions as the court may impose. The suspension order or judgment can be made only by the court in which the conviction occurred.
The trial court stated at the so-called revocation hearing that:
[W]hat I did was I stayed execution of the sentence for a period of one year.