State v. Gribble
[…] CHILD HEARSAY TESTIMONY ADMISSIBLE

Gribble argues that the child hearsay testimony should have been excluded because the trial court failed to determine A.G.'s competency at the time of disclosure of the *380 alleged sexual abuse. He contends further that the child's statements did not meet the required reliability test.

RCW 9A.44.120 reads in pertinent part:

A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in dependency proceedings under Title 13 RCW and criminal proceedings in the courts of the state of Washington if:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(2) The child either:
(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or
(b) Is unavailable as a witness: Provided, That when the child is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act.

When the child is unavailable as a witness, the child's hearsay statements describing sexual abuse are admissible only if the court finds the time, content, and circumstances of the statement show sufficient indicia of reliability and there is corroborative evidence of the described acts. RCW 9A.44.120; State v. Swan, 114 Wash. 2d 613, 621-22, 790 P.2d 610 (1990).

In State v.