State v. Gribble
[…] Ryan, at 176.

[1] The determination of whether statements are admissible under the child abuse hearsay exception is within the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Frey, 43 Wash. App. 605, 718 P.2d 846 (1986).

The competency of a witness to testify must be distinguished from the reliability requirement of RCW 9A.44.120. The test and the reasons for the two requirements, while similar, are not the same. The issue of a child's competency to testify, like the reliability of child hearsay, is normally addressed prior to trial. RCW 5.60.050 states in pertinent part:

The following persons shall not be competent to testify:
....
(2) Those who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.[[2]]

[2] The test for competency to testify was set forth in State v. Allen, 70 Wash. 2d 690, 424 P.2d 1021 (1967). The Allen court stated that a child witness must have the following: