93 Wash. App. 268 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] See also Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 754, 102 S. Ct. 1388, 71 L. Ed. 2d 599 (1982).
In relevant part, RCW 13.34.190 states that an order terminating all parental rights may be entered when the trial court finds that the petition’s allegations, pursuant to RCW 13.34.180(1) through (6), are established by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence; or that an allegation under RCW 13.34.180(7) is established beyond a reasonable doubt; and the order is in the best interests of the child. Here the allegations were pursuant to RCW 13.34.180(1) through (6). Evidence of a clear, cogent, and convincing nature was before the trial court.
C.R.B., 62 Wn. App. at 616.
RCW 13.34.100(1) provides:
The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child who is the subject of an action under this chapter, unless a court for good cause finds the appointment unnecessary. The requirement of a guardian ad litem may be deemed satisfied if the child is represented by independent counsel in the proceedings.
See also, JuCR 9.2(b)(1) which allows a court to appoint counsel for a juvenile who has no guardian ad litem.
In re Dependency of O.J., 88 Wn. App. 690, 694-95, 947 P.2d 252 (1997) (citing Newell v. Ayers, 23 Wn. App. 767, 771, 598 P.2d 3 (1979) and Freise v. Walker, 27 Wn.