681 N.W.2d 479 | Wis. | 2004
[…] The State does not parse whether Greve has a due process right to allocution, but it agrees that Greve does have a due process right to be sentenced on the basis of accurate information. However, it contends that any constitutional right Greve has is not affected by subsequent use of his sentencing memorandum, which the State characterizes as an advocacy document.
*457 D. Wisconsin Stat. § 972.15
¶ 15. In order to decide whether Wis. Stat. § 972.15 and Crowell provide support for Greve's position, we begin with an examination of the provisions of § 972.15. Section 972.15 provides in relevant part:
(1) After a conviction the court may order a presentence investigation, except that the court may order an employee of the department [of corrections] to conduct a presentence investigation only after a conviction for a felony.
(2) When a presentence investigation report has been received the judge shall disclose the contents of the report to the defendant's attorney and to the district attorney prior to sentencing. When the defendant is not represented by an attorney, the contents shall be disclosed to the defendant.
. . .
(3) The judge may conceal the identity of any person who provided information in the presentence investigation report.
(4) After sentencing, unless otherwise authorized under sub. (5) or ordered by the court, the presentence investigation report shall be confidential and shall not be made available to any person except upon specific authorization of the court.
(5) The department may use the presentence investigation report for correctional programming, parole consideration or care and treatment of any person sentenced....
¶ 16. We turn our attention to the PSI described in Wis. Stat. § 972.15 to determine whether that description *458 includes all sentencing memoranda or only those that are court-ordered.