681 N.W.2d 479 | Wis. | 2004
[…] Id. Therefore, although we were presented with the question of whether a violation of the right of allocution was a constitutional violation, we concluded it was a statutory violation. No one has contended that Nicholas is not good law. Accordingly, we decline to establish a right to allocution under the Wisconsin Constitution.
¶ 35. We note that the right of allocution at sentencing is set out in Wis. Stat. § 972.14(2), which states:
Before pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the defendant why sentence should not be pronounced upon him or her and allow the district attorney, defense counsel and defendant an opportunity to make a statement with respect to any matter relevant to the sentence.
This statutory right permits a convicted defendant personally to make a statement in open court prior to *469 sentencing.[10] As we explained above, Greve fully exercised his statutory right of allocution in open court prior to the imposition of the sentence that resulted from his plea.