¶ 1 Washington's death penalty laws have been declared unconstitutional not once, not twice, but three times. State v. Baker ,
[…] However, conducting a constitutional analysis in death penalty cases is slightly different from our traditional constitutional review. "The death penalty differs qualitatively from all other punishments, and therefore requires a correspondingly high level of reliability." Pirtle,
¶ 15 Gregory brought challenges under both the state and federal constitutions. We have " 'a duty, where feasible, to resolve constitutional questions first under the provisions of our own state constitution before turning to federal law.' " Collier v. City of Tacoma ,
¶ 16 Article I, section 14 of our state constitution provides, "Excessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted." Our interpretation of article I, section 14 "is not constrained by the Supreme Court's interpretation of the [Eighth Amendment]." State v. Bartholomew,