454 A.2d 827 | Me. | 1982
[…] [2] 29 M.R.S.A. § 2298 provides in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to operate any vehicle in this State while the revocation prohibiting its operation remains in effect. Any person found to be an habitual offender under this chapter, or former chapter 18, who is thereafter convicted of operating a motor vehicle in this State while the revocation prohibiting operation is in effect shall have committed a Class C crime.
[3] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 103(1) provides:
Conduct which the actor believes to be necessary to avoid imminent physical harm to himself or another is justifiable if the desirability and urgency of avoiding such harm outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the statute defining the crime charged. The desirability and urgency of such conduct may not rest upon considerations pertaining to the morality and advisability of such statute.
[4] The New Hampshire statute in turn is based largely on the Model Penal Code's "choice of evils" doctrine. State v. Dorsey, 118 N.H. 844, 395 A.2d 855, 856-57 (1978).