81 Conn. App. 492 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Respass, 256 Conn. 164, 180, 770 A.2d 471 (warrant less
II
The defendant next claims that the court improperly denied his motions to suppress and to dismiss in violation of his state and federal due process rights because the failure to provide him with the dates of the controlled buys deprived him of the ability to make the necessary showing to compel a Franks hearing.
General Statutes § 54-94a provides in relevant part: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file
Although the defendant’s claim is cast as a challenge to the court’s denials of his motions to suppress and to dismiss, his claim is, in reality, a challenge to the court’s denial of his motion for disclosure.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Pursuant to Franks v. Delaware, 438 U.S. 154, 98 S. Ct. 2674, 57 L. Ed. 2d 667 (1978), a defendant is entitled to challenge the veracity of an affidavit or testimony given in support of an application for a search warrant.