State v. Greene
[…] David Girard pleaded guilty to charges stemming from both of the robberies in question.

Later that evening, Detective Kevin Calderwood executed a search warrant at the defendant’s home and recovered a loaded pistol grip shotgun wrapped in a trench coat liner underneath the back porch. He also found two pairs of gloves outside the house, and inside the house he found a shotgun shell and a ski mask that later was identified by Ponelli as being similar to the one worn by the Melba Pharmacy robber.

General Statutes § 54-57 provides: “joinder of offenses of the same character. Whenever two or more cases are pending at the same time against the same party in the same court for offenses of the same character, counts for such offenses may be joined in one information unless the court orders otherwise.”

“[Practice Book] Sec. 829. —trial together of indictments or INFORMATIONS

“The judicial authority may, upon his own motion or the motion of any party, order that two or more indictments or informations or both, whether against the same defendant or different defendants, be tried together.”