State v. Green
[…] The court then defined the word “sale” as it appears in General Statutes § 21a-240 (50), and proceeded to instruct the jury on accessorial liability. Therefore, the defendant’s claim that none of the elements for the offense of sale of a narcotic substance under § 21a-278 (b) were recited along with the accessory charge is without merit. The court referenced those statutory elements immediately preceding the accessory charge.

*163The defendant also argues that the court failed to instruct the jury that it had to find that he was not drug-dependent as an essential element of § 21a-278 (b). The law, however, is clear that the absence of drug dependency is not an element of the offense of sale of narcotics under § 21a-278 (b). State v. Marrero, 66 Conn. App. 709, 717-18, 785 A.2d 1198 (2001). “The absence of drug dependency is not an element of the offense of sale of narcotics by a person who is not drug-dependent in violation of § 21-278 (b). Rather, [like an affirmative defense] it is an exemption from liability under [General Statutes] § 2 1a-269. . . . Therefore, it [is] not necessary for the state to negate drug dependency . . . .” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.