State v. Green
[…] The defendant did not raise a Troupe claim in the trial court, but suggests that this claim was preserved at trial by his hearsay objection to the victim’s father’s testimony.

General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually; or (B) accomplish or advance the commission of a felony; or (C) terrorize him or a third person . . . .”