State v. Green
[…] Which of them was driving the car was in dispute at the trial. While swerving around another vehicle at approximately 75 miles per hour, Green’s car skidded out of control and rolled several times. Seibert was killed when he was partially ejected from the front passenger window. Each of the three men had a blood alcohol level over .10 percent.

The State, on the basis of evidence that Green was driving at the time of the accident, charged Green with vehicular homicide. RCW 46.61.520(1) provides:

When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle:
(a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502; or
(b) In a reckless manner; or
(c) With disregard for the safety of others.

At trial, Green conceded that whoever was driving the car was drunk, reckless, and in disregard of the safety of others. Green’s defense was that Seibert, not Green, was driving the car.

At the close of trial, the court adopted jury instructions proposed by the State.