State v. Green
[…] He is therefore entitled to have his sentence set aside and to participate in a new sentencing procedure in keeping with the statutory requirements.[4]

Conviction affirmed; sentence vacated; remanded for resentencing.

NOTES

[1] "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right * * * to be heard by himself and counsel. * * *"

[2] N.Y.Crim.Proc.Law § 320.20(3)(c) (1971):

"The court may in its discretion permit the parties to deliver summations. * * *"

[3] ORS 137.079 states:

"(1) A copy of the presentence report and all other written information concerning the defendant that the court considers in the imposition of sentence shall be made available to the district attorney, the defendant or his counsel a reasonable time before the sentencing of the defendant. All other written information, when received by the court outside the presence of counsel, shall either be summarized by the court in a memorandum available for inspection or summarized by the court on the record before sentence is imposed.

"* * *."