State v. Green
[…] The judge noted that defendant had pled guilty under LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 893 and Alford. Neither defendant nor the Department were present at that hearing.

LSA-R.S. 44:9 governs the expungement of criminal records. State v. Comardelle, 06-251, p. 4 (La.App. 5 Cir. 9/26/06), 942 So. 2d 1126" court="La. Ct. App." date_filed="2006-09-26" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/state-v-comardelle-1858048?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1858048">942 So. 2d 1126, 1127. LSA-R.S. 44:9(E) provides for expungement when a felony conviction has been dismissed pursuant to LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 893, but prohibits destruction of any felony record. Id. LSA-R.S. 44:9 provides in pertinent part:

E. (1)(a) No court shall order the destruction of any record of the arrest and prosecution of any person convicted of a felony, including a conviction dismissed pursuant to Article 893 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.
(b) After a contradictory hearing with the district attorney and the arresting law enforcement agency, the court may order expungement of the record of a felony conviction dismissed pursuant to Article 893 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Upon the entry of such an order of expungement, all rights which were lost or suspended by virtue of the conviction shall be restored to the person against whom the conviction has been entered, and such person shall be treated in all respects as not having been arrested or convicted unless otherwise provided in this Section or otherwise provided in the Code of Criminal Procedure Articles 893 and 894.

Expungement, which is different from destruction, is defined by LSA-R.S. 44:9(G) as:

G. "Expungement" means removal of a record from public access but does not mean destruction of the record.