839 So. 2d 286 | La. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] On appeal, the reviewing court `does not determine whether another possible hypothesis suggested by a defendant could afford an exculpatory explanation of the events.' Rather the court must evaluate the evidence in a light most favorable to the state and determine whether the possible alternative hypothesis is sufficiently reasonable that a rational juror could not have found proof of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
(Citations omitted; emphasis as found in the original).
The defendant in this case was charged with theft of goods valued over $500. That offense is defined in LSA-R.S. 14:67.10, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A. Theft of goods is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which is held for sale by a merchant, either without the consent of the merchant to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices or representations. An intent to deprive the merchant permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential and may be inferred....
B. (1) Whoever commits the crime of theft of goods when the misappropriation or taking amounts to a value of five hundred dollars or more shall be imprisoned with or without hard labor, for not more than ten years or may be fined not more than three thousand dollars, or both.
Therefore, in order to establish defendant's guilt for this crime, the state was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) that defendant misappropriated or took; (2) a thing of value; (3) which is held for sale by a merchant; (4) either without the consent of the merchant to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations; and (5) that defendant had the intent to deprive the merchant permanently of that which is the subject of the misappropriation or taking. State v. Hampton, 00-1002 (La.App. 5 Cir. 1/23/01), 782 So.2d 1045, 1051-51; State v. Coleman, 02-345 (La.App. 5 Cir. 9/18/02), 829 So.2d 468, 471.
Theft is a crime of specific intent. State v.