State v. Green
[…] The court found appellant guilty of driving after suspension in violation of Minn.Stat. § 171.20 (1982).

ISSUE

Does the record support a conviction for willfully driving after suspension when the licensee never received notice that driving privileges were suspended?

ANALYSIS

Appellant was charged and convicted of driving after suspension, in violation of Minn.Stat. § 171.20, subd. 2. This statute provides:

Operation after revocation or suspension. Any resident or nonresident whose driver's license or right or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state has been suspended, revoked, or cancelled, shall not operate a motor vehicle in this state under license, permit, or registration certificate issued by any other jurisdiction or otherwise during such a suspension, or after such revocation until a new license is obtained.

Appellant argues that the statute must be referenced to Minn.Stat. § 171.24 (1982), which provides: