State v. Green
[…] Furthermore, particularly as it relates to the motion for new trial, there has been no showing as to what testimony the witness might give which would be favorable to the defendant and which would indicate the possibility of a different result if the witness were to testify. We find no prejudicial error related to the absence of the witness Robeaux.

Defendant contends that the action of the state in regard to this witness was accentuated by the later failure of the trial court to give a proper instruction to the jury in accordance with LSA-R.S. 15:432. The defense requested the following instruction: "A presumption arises that evidence under the control of a party and not produced by him was not produced because it would not have aided him." The trial court gave that instruction but added "However, this presumption does not arise if the witnesses are equally available to both the state and the defense for then the evidence is not under the control of either party."