216 Conn. 282 | Conn. | 1990
[…] See General Statutes § 53a-35b.
The state asserts that imposing consecutive sentences for felony murder and for both of the predicate felonies is not barred by the double jeopardy clause and thus the defendant could have received a sixty year sentence on the felony murder count, twenty years for the first degree robbery count, and twenty years for the first degree burglary count, for a total sentence of one hundred years. The trial court did not explain how it arrived at the eighty year figure for the maximum possible sentence from consecutive terms.
“[General Statutes] Sec. 51-199. jurisdiction. . . .
“(b) The following matters shall be taken directly to the supreme court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”
“[Practice Book] Sec. 720. [withdrawal of plea]—when allowed
“A defendant may withdraw his plea of guilty or nolo contendere as a
matter of right until the plea has been accepted.