State v. Grays Harbor County
[…] GHC Ordinance 119, § 14.16.030 provides that an appeal of the DNS and substantive determination on the action must *249 be made to the County Commissioners within 10 days of the date the permit or other approval is issued.

Two core concepts of the SEPA appeals process are critical to our determination: the statutory exhaustion requirement; and the "linkage" requirement.

There is a strict exhaustion requirement in SEPA cases. RCW 43.21C.075(4) provides:

If a person aggrieved by an agency[1] action has the right to judicial appeal and if an agency has an appeal procedure, such person shall, prior to seeking any judicial review, use such procedure if any such procedure is available, unless expressly provided otherwise by state statute.

(Italics ours.) WAC 197-11-680(3)(c), relating to this statutory section, states:

If an agency provides an administrative appeal procedure, that procedure must be used before anyone may initiate judicial review of any SEPA issue that could have been reviewed under the agency procedures.