State v. Grays Harbor County
[…] With these two underlying concepts of the SEPA appeal statute in mind, we turn to the time limitations of that statute. The time limitations have been the subject of much disagreement as the statute is difficult to apply.

In this regard, the SEPA appeal statute, RCW 43.21C.075(2), provides:

(2) Unless otherwise provided by this section:
...
(b) Appeals of environmental determinations made (or lacking) under this chapter shall be commenced within the time required to appeal the governmental action which is subject to environmental review.

*252 (Italics ours.) However, RCW 43.21C.075(5) then goes on to provide in part:

Some statutes and ordinances contain time periods for challenging governmental actions which are subject to review under this chapter, such as various local land use approvals (the "underlying governmental action"). This section does not modify any such time periods.