State v. Grays Harbor County
[…] The State Environmental Policy Act provides a basis for challenging whether governmental action is in compliance with the substantive and procedural provisions of this chapter. [SEPA] is not intended to create a cause of action unrelated to a specific governmental action.
(2) Unless otherwise provided by this section:
(a) Appeals under this chapter shall be of the governmental action together with its accompanying environmental determinations.

In the section of the SEPA appeal statute that deals with agency administrative appeals, RCW 43.21C.075(3), the statute provides:

(3) If an agency has a procedure for appeals of agency environmental determinations made under this chapter, such procedure:
...
(b) Shall consolidate appeal of procedural issues and of substantive determinations ... by providing for simultaneous appeal of an agency decision on a proposal and any environmental determinations made under this chapter, with the exception of the threshold determination appeal as provided in (a) . ..

While subsection (3)(a) of this statute allows an administrative appeal of a DNS prior to the final government action, no such appeal was sought in this case as the decisions on the final DNS and the governmental action were made at the same time.

RCW 43.21C.075(6)(c) specifically admonishes:

Judicial review under this chapter shall without exception be of the governmental action together with its accompanying environmental determinations.

(Italics ours.)

[2] Professor Settle discusses this linkage requirement as follows:

SEPA unequivocally declares that its right of judicial review "shall without exception be of the governmental action together with its accompanying environmental determinations."