State v. Gray
[…] In the light of the extensive actual damages defendant caused the victim,[1] and the fact that the fine imposed is within the court's authority for a Class C felony, we should not exercise our discretion under ORAP 5.45(2) to review the error.

I dissent.

NOTES

[1] The charges were tried together and were consolidated on appeal.

[2] ORS 137.101 provides, in part:

"(1) Whenever the court imposes a fine as penalty for the commission of a crime resulting in injury for which the person injured by the act constituting the crime has a remedy by civil action, unless the issue of punitive damages has been previously decided on a civil case arising out of the same act and transaction, the court may order that the defendant pay any portion of the fine separately to the clerk of the court as compensatory fines in the case. The clerk shall pay over to the injured victim or victims, as directed in the court's order, moneys paid to the court as compensatory fines under this subsection. This section shall be liberally construed in favor of victims.

"(2) Compensatory fines may be awarded in addition to restitution awarded under ORS 137.103 to 137.109."

[1] The record indicates that the victim sustained between $65,000 and $100,000 in actual damages.