No. 38002, CA 8468 | Or. Ct. App. | Mar 13, 1978
[…] In State v. Bray, 31 Or. App. 47" court="Or. Ct. App." date_filed="1977-10-04" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/state-v-bray-1245349?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1245349">31 Or App 47, 569 P2d 688 (1977), we construed the word "statements” in ORS 135.815(1) to include any written or recorded account of a witness "which is intended by its maker as an account of an event or a declaration of fact.” Dubbels’ first list would appear to meet either of these criteria. Cf. State v. Morrison, 33 Or App 9, 575 P2d 988 (1978) .

ORS 136.440 provides:

"(1) A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it is corroborated by other evidence that tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances of the commission.