State v. Grantham
[…] See also State v. Kent, 515 S.W.2d 457 (Mo. banc 1974).

More recently, the Kansas City District of the Court of Appeals in Briggs v. State, 509 S.W.2d 154 (Mo.App.1974), considered a comparable factual situation and, while following the guidelines set out in Ex Parte Kent, supra, reached the same result.

Again, we rule that a commitment under § 552.040 by virtue of the provisions found in § 552.030, subd. 2 is invalid unless predicated on the defendant having filed a “written notice” that he had “no other defense.”

Supreme Court Rule 91.05 (See. also § 532.070, RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S.) provides:

Whenever any court of record, or any judge thereof, shall have evidence, from any judicial proceedings had before such court or judge, that any person is illegally confined or restrained of his liberty, within the jurisdiction of such court or judge, it shall be the duty of the court or judge to issue a writ of habeas corpus for his relief, although no application or petition be presented for such writ.

We recognize, as must the trial court, the mandate of the rule just noted; however, issuance of a writ in this case would *22cause an unnecessary delay because there is no evidence to hear nor credibility to weigh but only a record which reflects non-compliance with the law.