33 Conn. App. 133 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] Five counts, two counts under General Statutes § 53a-71 and three counts under § 53-21, involved the victim A, while the remaining two counts, one each under §§ 53a-71 and 53-21 involved the victim T.
T testified to a second, similar incident that took place in Philadelphia. This incident was not at issue in the case since the court instructed the jury that Pennsylvania crimes are not actionable in Connecticut.
General Statutes § 54-57 provides: “Whenever two or more cases are pending at the same time against the same party in the same court for offenses of the same character, counts for such offenses may be joined in one information unless the court orders otherwise.”
Practice Book § 829 provides: “The judicial authority may, upon his own motion or the motion of any party, order that two or more indictments or informations or both, whether against the same defendant or different defendants, be tried together.”
See State v.