33 Conn. App. 133 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] See State v. Boscarino, 204 Conn. 714, 723, 529 A.2d 1260 (1987) (duration and complexity of trial enhances likelihood that jury would weigh evidence against defendant cumulatively, rather than independently in each case).
See State v. Boscarino, 204 Conn. 714, 723-24, 529 A.2d 1260 (1987) (holding that trial court improperly consolidated four separate incidents of first degree sexual assault involving use of knife); State v. Silver, 139 Conn. 234, 240-41, 93 A.2d 154 (1952) (“Substantial injustice might result to a defendant where the evidence of one of the several crimes
General Statutes § 53a-65 provides in pertinent part: “DEFINITIONS. As used in this part, except section 53a-70b, the following terms have the following meanings:
“(1) ‘Actor’ means a person accused of sexual assault.
“(2) ‘Sexual intercourse’ means vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio or cunnilingus between persons regardless of sex. Its meaning is limited to persons not married to each other. Penetration, however slight, is sufficient to complete vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse or fellatio and does not require emission of semen. Penetration may be committed by an object manipulated by the actor into the genital or anal opening of the victim’s body. . . .”
We note that only one count, count two of the substitute information, which involved the victim A, alleges penetration of the vagina by “finger or fingers.” Count six, involving the victim T, charges penetration with “an object.”