33 Conn. App. 133 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] Under the circumstances of this case, the trial court could reasonably have concluded that the effects of vaginal penetration of a seven year old child still present and observable through photographs taken at the age of ten, were relevant to a material fact, highly probative, and not remote. We cannot conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting the photographs.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-71 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is (1) under sixteen years of age . . . .”