6 Conn. App. 24 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] As we have already indicated, under the facts of this case, the state’s burden on this element of the offense amounted to proving that the defendant had no consent, express or implied, to enter the apartment. There was evidence from which the jury could find that he had no present consent from either his sister or brother-in-law to be in the apartment. The jury could also reasonably conclude that his
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded for a new trial.
General Statutes § 53a-103 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters and remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”