6 Conn. App. 24 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] There was evidence from which the jury could find that he had no present consent from either his sister or brother-in-law to be in the apartment. The jury could also reasonably conclude that his
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded for a new trial.
General Statutes § 53a-103 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters and remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”
General Statutes § 53a-100 (b) provides: “The following definition is applicable to sections 53a-101 to 53a-106, inclusive: A person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when the premises, at the time of such entry or remaining, are not open to the public and when the actor is not otherwise licensed or privileged to do so.”
The defendant does not claim, of course, that the Fowora apartment was open to the public. That phrase, therefore, is not involved in this decision.