State v. Grant
[…] We find no error in the sentence imposed in the instant case.

The several cases cited by defendant in support of his argument that the life sentence was illegal are inapposite to the instant case. In those cases, the sentences imposed by the trial court exceeded statutory limits and were either vacated and remanded or amended to delete that portion which was excessive.

Accordingly, defendant’s second assignment is without merit.

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the sentence of life imprisonment imposed by the trial court upon resentencing.

AFFIRMED.

. LSA-R.S. 15:574.4(B) reads, in pertinent part:

No prisoner serving a life sentence shall be eligible for parole consideration until his life sentence has been commuted to a fixed term of years.