675 P.2d 1120 | Or. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] On the DWS and perjury convictions, he contends only that the trial court failed to state reasons on the record for the sentences imposed. ORS 137.120(2). The contention is without merit.
The state learned on March 23, 1982, that defendant had given a false name and address when he was arrested for DUII. Once his true identity was established, it was discovered that his driver’s license was suspended.
Defendant conceded at trial that the DWS charge could not have been joined at the time of his DUII plea, because it was not discovered until after the plea.
ORS 131.505(5) provides:
“(5) A person is ‘prosecuted for an offense’ when he is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in any court of this state or any court of any political subdivision of this state, and when the action either:
“(a) Terminates in a conviction upon a plea of guilty * * *
<<* * * *
Our disposition makes it unnecessary to discuss defendant’s constitutional claims.