484 N.W.2d 370 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] On July 1, 1991, over the objection of his court-appointed attorney, the court ordered Grant to pay $413.25 to the county for representation provided by his attorney.
[1]
This case involves the construction of statutes. Construction of a statute in reference to a particular set of facts is a question of law. County of Milwaukee v. LIRC, 142 Wis. 2d 307, 310, 418 N.W.2d 35, 37 (Ct. App. 1987). We decide such questions without deference to the trial court's decision. Id.
[2]
The defendant contends, and we agree, that costs are taxable against a defendant as part of the sentence. Section 973.06(1), Stats., provides in relevant part: "The costs taxable against the defendant shall consist of the following items and no others:. . . (e) Attorney fees payable to the defense attorney by the county or the state. If the court determines at the time of sentencing that the defendant's financial circumstances are changed, the court may adjust the amount. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The plain implication of subsection (e) is that the attorney's fees are taxable as costs as part of the sentence.
*685 [3]
Section 973.07, Stats., removes any remaining doubt that the costs are part of the sentence.