484 N.W.2d 370 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] *685 [3]
Section 973.07, Stats., removes any remaining doubt that the costs are part of the sentence. That statute provides in relevant part: "If the [costs]. . . are not paid as required by the sentence, the defendant may be committed to the county jail until the [costs]. . . are paid or discharged for a period fixed by the court not to exceed 6 months." (Emphasis added.)
[4]
The state argues that sec. 973.20(12)(a), Stats., permits the trial court to modify the sentencing order to include the payment of attorney's fees. That statute provides in relevant part: "If the costs for legal representation by a private attorney appointed under s. 977.08 are not established at the time of issuance of the order [for restitution], the court may revise the order to include those costs at a later time." The statute does not apply. The trial court did not order restitution under sec. 973.20, Stats.
[5]
Since the contribution toward Grant's attorney's fees was taxed against him in an order separate from the sentence, the order must be reversed.