State v. Graham
[…] Contrary to the present case, the lack of the eyewitness’ testimony in Ross clearly exposed a weakness in the state’s case. In fact, the defendant in Ross attempted6 *6 to call several other witnesses whose testimony would have implicated the missing witness with the commission of the crime. Here, the defendant’s claim that the absence of Harris’ testimony constitutes a weakness in the state’s case was based on pure speculation and was made without factual or evidentiary support.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-123 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119, and ... (3) the property, regardless of its nature or value, is taken from the person of another

Pursuant to State v. Malave, supra, 250 Conn. 740, “[fjaimess . . . dictates that a party who intends to comment on the opposing party’s failure to call a certain witness must so notify the court and the opposing party in advance of closing arguments.”

Secondino v.