State v. Graham
[…] Konover, 43 Conn. App. 645, 651, 685 A.2d 1133 (1996).

By asking the trial court to sentence him under the provisions of § 14-215 (b), the defendant was in effect asking the court to circumvent our remand. Because the jury found the defendant guilty of violating § 14-215 (c) and we remanded the case with direction to enter judgment accordingly, the trial court was without power to sentence him under § 14-215 (b).

II

The state claims that the trial court improperly failed to impose the mandatory minimum sentence of thirty days pursuant to § 14-215 (c). We agree.

Section 14-215 (c) provides: “Any person who operates any motor vehicle during the period his operator’s license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state is under suspension or revocation on account of a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-227a or section 53a-56b or 53a-60d or pursuant to section 14-227b, shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than one year, thirty consecutive days of which may not be suspended or reduced in any manner.” (Emphasis added.)

*17It is well established that “the legislature may impose mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment for certain crimes, and may preclude the probation or suspension of a sentence.” State v. Darden, 171 Conn. 677, 680, 372 A.2d 99 (1976); see also State v.