State v. Graham
[…] Under § 566.030.3, RSMo 1986, deviate sexual intercourse with a person less than fourteen years of age had a range of punishment of five years to life. - Mr. Graham was sentenced within this range of punishment and given three consecutive sentences of 20 years imprisonment.

Under the 1994 revisions to the code, touching the genitals of a young child does not constitute sodomy. Instead, it could constitute first degree child molestation under § 566.067, RSMo 1994. That section, effective January 1, 1995, provides, “A person commits the crime of child molestation in the first degree if he subjects another person who is less than twelve years of age to sexual contact.” § 566.067, RSMo 1994. “Sexual contact” is defined as the “touching of another person with the genitals or any touching of the genitals or anus of another person, or the breast of a female person, for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire of any person.” § 566.010(3), RSMo 1994.