State v. Gradison
[…] The State appeals.

Discussion and Decision

A. Standard of Review

The State may appeal from criminal proceedings only when authorized by statute. State v. Aynes, 715 N.E.2d 945, 948 (Ind.Ct.App.1999). Here, the State appeals the trial court's grant of Gradison's motion for judgment on the evidence pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-38-4-2(4), which permits an appeal "[u]pon a question reserved by the state, if the defendant is acquitted." The purpose of this statute is to permit the State to obtain legal opinions that will provide guidance for lower courts in similar future cases. State v. Goodrich, 504 N.E.2d 1023, 1024 (Ind.1987). Thus, we will not review factual determinations, and will only address questions of law. Id.