State v. Gradison
[…] The purpose of this statute is to permit the State to obtain legal opinions that will provide guidance for lower courts in similar future cases. State v. Goodrich, 504 N.E.2d 1023, 1024 (Ind.1987). Thus, we will not review factual determinations, and will only address questions of law. Id. We review questions of law de novo, and owe no deference to the trial court's legal conclusions. Kibbey v. State, 733 N.E.2d 991, 995 (Ind.Ct.App. 2000).

B. Analysis

Indiana Code section 9-26-1-1 provides in part as follows:

The driver of a vehicle involved in an accident that results in the injury or death of a person shall do the following:
(1) Immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to the accident as possible in a manner that does not obstruct traffic more than is necessary.
(2) Immediately return to and remain at the scene of the accident until the driver does the following:
(A) Gives the driver's name and address and the registration number of the vehicle the driver was driving.
(B) Upon request, exhibits the driver's license of the driver to the following:
(i) The person struck.
*1011 (ii) The driver or occupant of or person attending each vehicle involved in the accident.
(C) Determines the need for and renders reasonable assistance to each person injured in the accident, including the removal or the making of arrangements for the removal of each injured person to a physician or hospital for medical treatment.

Pursuant to Indiana Code section 9-26-1-8, "[a] person who fails to stop or comply with section 1(1) or 1(2) of this chapter after causing injury to a person commits a Class A misdemeanor."