Lead Opinion
[…] Id. at 365 (citing State v. Jones, 110 Wn.2d 74, 77, 750 P.2d 620 (1988)). Because the State failed to prove that the defendant’s crimes occurred in separate incidents, the Dolen court held the trial court’s determination that the crimes were not the same criminal conduct was “unsupported.” Id.
¶18 It is because the existence of a prior conviction favors the State (by increasing the offender score over the default) that the State must prove it. See RCW 9.94A.500(1) (“If the court is satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant has a criminal history, the court shall specify the convictions it has found to exist.”); State v. Lopez, 147 Wn.2d 515, 519, 55 P.3d 609 (2002).
¶19 In contrast, a “same criminal conduct” finding favors the defendant by lowering the offender score below the presumed score. State v. Farias Lopez, 142 Wn.