State v. Gould
[…] Our cases require that the sentence for the merged lesser offense be vacated.

The judgment in Docket No. 15268 is affirmed. The judgment in Docket No. 15269 is reversed in part and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to merge the defendant’s conviction of robbery in the first degree with his conviction of attempted robbery in the first degree and to vacate the sentence for attempted robbery in the first degree only. The judgment of the trial court is not otherwise modified.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54c provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants . . . .”