State v. Gould
[…] Thus, he was sentenced to 65 months for Count II, based on a level VI offense. For Count III, Gould was apparently given another 1.5 criminal history points to reflect his second level VI offense. Gould was thus sentenced to 68 months for Count III, based on a criminal history score of 7.5 and a level VI offense.

[2] On appeal to this court, Gould only challenged the trial court's use of the Hernandez method in calculating his sentence. Thus, the issue of entrapment was not before this court.

[3] Minnesota Statutes section 609.035, subdivision 1 provides that "* * * if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them." Minn.Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (Supp.1997).

[4] The sentencing guidelines were subsequently amended to reflect this court's decision in Hernandez.