656 P.2d 514 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] But here, defendant's argument fails.
[4, 5] A person is guilty of attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he engages in conduct which is a substantial step toward commission of the crime. RCW 9A.28.020.[2] It is no defense that true facts render the commission of a completed crime legally or factually impossible. State v. Davidson, 20 Wash. App. 893, 584 P.2d 401 (1978); RCW 9A.28.020(2). The Davidson court in explaining the effect of the statute said:
our statute eliminates both "factual" and "legal" impossibility as defenses to a prosecution for attempt, when *437 the "conduct in which a person engages otherwise constitutes an attempt to commit a crime." ... The use of the word "otherwise" indicates that it is now a crime to attempt to do an act which would otherwise not be criminal because of the true facts not known to the actor. The apparent reason is to punish his culpable intent.
State v. Davidson, 20 Wn. App. at 897-98.