656 P.2d 514 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] Coble was confined pursuant to a felony conviction and the defendant's guilty plea was before the jury. Furthermore, the jury's unchallenged instructions permitted a finding of guilty as a principal or as an aider.
A rational trier of fact could on this evidence have found beyond a reasonable doubt the essential elements of the crimes of assault and attempted escape in the first degree.
The judgment is affirmed.
REED, C.J., and WORSWICK, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] See Annot., 72 A.L.R. 3d 895 (1976), for a discussion of law enforcement officers as qualified jurors in criminal cases.
[2] RCW 9A.28.020 states in part:
"Criminal attempt. (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.
"(2) If the conduct in which a person engages otherwise constitutes an attempt to commit a crime, it is no defense to a prosecution of such attempt that the crime charged to have been attempted was, under the attendant circumstances, factually or legally impossible of commission."