206 N.W.2d 908 | Iowa | 1973
[…] See also State v. Alvarez, 189 Neb. 281, 202 N.W.2d 604, 611 (1972).
VI. The foregoing conclusion poses, in turn, a question as to whether Code § 795.2 is still viable.
Prefatorily we are satisfied that statutory enactment is not, per se, subject to any existent constitutional interdiction. See Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. at 522, 92 S.Ct. at 2188; State v. Alvarez, 202 N.W.2d at 610; cf. Burgett v. Texas, 389 U.S. 109, 113-114, 88 S. Ct. 258, 261, 19 L. Ed. 2d 319 (1967). See also ABA Standards Relating to Speedy Trial, § 2.1, and commentary at 14-16 (Approved Draft 1968).
Furthermore, the 1971 Session of the Sixty-Fourth General Assembly, by chapter 77, section 10 (The Code 1973, Section 4.12) declared:
"If any provision of an Act or statute or the application thereof to any person of circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the Act or statute which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of the Act or statute are severable."
Also on that subject we find in United States v. Jackson, 390 U.S. 570, 585, 88 S. Ct. 1209, 1218, 20 L. Ed. 2d 138 (1968), this analogous quote from Champlin Rfg. Co. v. Corporation Commission of State of Okl., 286 U.S. 210, 234, 52 S. Ct. 559, 565, 76 L. Ed. 1062 (1932):