State v. Gordon
[…] Although the requirement that the prosecuting attorney sign an application for search warrant was-added in 1989 by C.C.S.H.C.S.S.B. 215 and 58, the provision in § 542.276.1, that permitted “[a]ny peace officer or prosecuting attorney” to make application for a search warrant was not changed. The bill amended § 542.291, the statute that directed the manner in which a search undertaken by reason of a search warrant was to be conducted. It amended § 542.291 by adding a subparagraph that states:

A copy of the itemized receipt of any property taken shall be delivered to the office of the prosecuting attorney in the county where the property was taken within two working days of the search.

§ 542.291.5, RSMo Supp.1989.5 It made no other amendment to the search and seizure statutes.