102 Wash. App. 912 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Even if schizophrenia were Gordon’s only diagnosed condition, that would not automatically make him eligible for ITA commitment and consequently ineligible for SVPA commitment.
Because Gordon was ineligible for commitment under chapter 71.05 RCW, we hold the State’s decision to pursue commitment under chapter 71.09 RCW was proper. Our conclusion is bolstered by the legislative findings in RCW 71.09.010, which reads in pertinent part: “The legislature finds that a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exist who do not have a mental disease or defect that renders them appropriate for the existing involuntary treatment act, chapter 71.05 RCW . . . .”
Jury Instructions
Relying on Kansas v. Hendricks,
In Hendricks, the Supreme Court considered a substantive due process challenge to the definition of “mental abnormality” in Kansas’ Sexually Violent Predator Act.