102 Wash. App. 912 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Ann. § 59-29a02(b). Hendricks unsuccessfully argued that in order to satisfy substantive due process, a civil commitment statute must require a state to prove by clear and convincing evidence that a person is both (1) “mentally ill” and (2) a danger to himself or others. See Hendricks, 521 U.S. at 356.
Id. at 358 (citations omitted).
Id.
While Gordon is correct that the statute’s definition of “mental abnormality requires only that the abnormality predispose the individual to commit “criminal sexual acts in a degree constituting such person a menace to the health and safety of others,” RCW 71.09.020(2), the causal link is found in the statute’s definition of “sexually violent predator.” See RCW 71.09.020(1) (“a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence”) (emphasis added).
94 Wn. App. 716, 973 P.2d486, review granted, 138 Wn.2d 1021, 989 P.2d 1136 (1999).
Id. at 729 (quoting Hendricks, 521 U.S. at 358).
See RCW 71.09.060(1).
See RCW 71.09.060(3).
Id.