633 P.2d 1195 | Mont. | 1981
[…] It argues that the aggravated assault section protects the physical safety of peace officers while they perform their duties and that the resisting arrest section protects society's interest in preventing suspects from thwarting an arrest. Therefore, the State concludes, there is not a sufficient relationship between the two sections to require the lesser included offense instruction.
The resisting arrest statute, section 45-7-301, MCA, provides:
"A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if he knowingly prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from effecting an an arrest by:
"(a) using or threatening to use physical force or violence against the peace officer or another; or
"(b) using any other means which creates a risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another."