State v. Goodwin, 23337 (5-16-2007)
[…] Garner, 11th Dist. No. 2002-T-0025, 2003-Ohio-5222; State v. Pace, 1st Dist. No. C-970546,1998 WL 293850 (June 5, 1998); see State v. Hamrick, 5th Dist. No. CA-3675, 1993 WL 218358 (June 2, 1993); but see State v. Kutscher, 5th Dist. No. 2002CA00205, 2003-Ohio-1696. This Court now returns to the view it first *7 expressed in State v. Deshich, 9th Dist. No. 2952-M, 2000 WL 141023 (Feb. 2, 2000).

III.
{¶ 8} Article IV, Section 3(B)(2), of the Ohio Constitution provides that courts of appeals "shall have such jurisdiction as may be provided by law" to review "judgments or final orders." Section 2953.02 of the Ohio Revised Code provides jurisdiction to courts of appeals to review "the judgment or final order of a court of record inferior to the court of appeals" in all criminal cases except certain capital cases. The definition of "final order," as that term is used in Section 2953.02, is found in Section 2505.02(B) of the Ohio Revised Code. See State v.Roberts, 106 Ohio App. 30 (1957).