123 N.H. 77 | N.H. | 1983
[…] When the two men, whom he had seen just before being pushed, walked away, he noticed that one of them had the red pencil case in which he stored his change. Mark’s first week as a paper boy had resulted in a loss of $22.56.

After a jury trial in Superior Court (Goode, J.), the defendant was convicted of robbery, RSA 636:1, and sentenced to one-and-a-half to three years in the State prison. The defendant argues on appeal that the criminal act he committed did not fall within the ambit of the robbery statute.

RSA 636:1,1(a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he uses physical force on the person of another and such person is aware of such force ” It is clear that a pickpocket who merely “snatches” a wallet without using force of which the victim is aware has committed a theft but not a robbery. 4 Wharton’s Criminal Law § 480, at 68-70 (14th ed. C. Torcia 1981).