State v. Goodrum
[…] State v. Sinclair, supra, 579.

In this case, as the defendant concedes, defense counsel merely objected to the introduction of evidence concerning the marijuana; he did not state any grounds for his objection. His failure to voice the grounds for his objection renders this claim unreviewable.

The judgment is reversed only as to the conviction of conspiracy to sell narcotics and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment of not guilty on that charge.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in pertinent part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and for each subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years. . . .”